Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Plural Art LLP manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Plural Art LLP, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “Plural”, “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Plural’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Plural nor does it affect any rights which Plural may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. Plural may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

  1. Your Personal Data
    1. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):
      1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
      2. information about your use of Plural’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Plural may identify you from such information;
      3. your employment history, education background, and income levels;
      4. your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and
      5. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    1. Generally, Plural may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:
      1. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
      2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites; 
      3. when you use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;
      4. when you interact with our customer service officers;
      5. when you establish any online accounts with us;
      6. when you request that we contact you;
      7. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our representatives and agents;
      8. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
      9. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
      10. when you respond to our promotions, contests and other initiatives;
      11. when you submit a job application;
      12. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, e.g., where you have been referred by them; or
      13. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    2. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.
    3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    1. Generally, Plural collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
      1. responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
      2. managing the infrastructure and business operations of Plural and complying with internal policies and procedures;
      3. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale);
      4. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
      5. verifying your identity;
      6. preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;
      7. protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      8. conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
      9. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services;
      10. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or;
      11. any other purpose relating to any of the above.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. Plural will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
      1. Plural affiliates;
      2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Plural, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, vendor and delivery services, storage, archival or other services to Plural;
      3. vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on Plural’s websites, whether in conjunction with us or not;
      4. external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
      5. the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
      6. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      7. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
      8. banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      9. our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
      10. relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
      11. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.
  5. Use of cookies
    1. When you interact with us on our websites, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.
    2. Plural uses “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. 
    3. Plural may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across Plural web sites. Plural uses the Third Party Market Research Company’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:
      1. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on Plural web sites;
      2. The number of unique visitors to Plural websites;
      3. How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on Plural web sites when they do visit; and
      4. Common entry and exit points into Plural websites.
    4. This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to Plural to assist in analysing the usage of Plural web sites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.
    5. Pages on Plural web sites may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web sites.
    6. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
  6. Third-Party Sites
    1. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
  7. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
    1. Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, by email at contact@pluralartmag.com, with the subject line “Personal Data.”
    2. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to Plural on your behalf.
    3. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Plural may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with Plural and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and Plural’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
    4. We use reasonable precautions to keep the Personal Data that you disclose to us secure. We will not, however, be responsible or liable for any breach of security that may occur despite all reasonable efforts on our part to protect your privacy.
    5. If you have subscribed to our email services or agreed to receive notifications by email of our services or offers, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions that are included in every email that you receive.
  8. Governing Law
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 13 September 2017.